Tracking changes to the American Health Care Act (AHCA)
[…] Changes to the Patient and State Stability Fund

In the House Energy and Commerce Committee, an amendment by the chair modified the AHCA’s Patient and State Stability Fund. The new fund would provide $35 billion over ten years to states to further subsidize premiums or encourage insurance carriers to participate in state markets. The amendment clarified how much would be spent:

The section 2204(a) it mentions is a table of how much to spend on the fund each year. And we see this change in our red-line:

Other minor changes

There are other technical changes in the new draft.

A new Section 2711 was renamed to Section 2710A (on page 64):

And some citations were corrected, like here on page 26:

42 USC 1320a-7a is about “Civil monetary penalties” while 42 USC 1320a-7 is about “Exclusion of certain individuals and entities from participation in Medicare and State health care programs.” It looks like a lawyer made a simple mistake of leaving out an “a” in the original. The intended meaning was clear in the original — this doesn’t change the meaning, it just makes it easier to follow.

--

--